CLA-2-30:S:N:N1-F:238 875032

Mr. Sid Syms
Sid Syms & Associates
5645 Hillcroft, Suite 505
Houston, TX 77036

RE: The tariff classification of a canine general vermifuge and vitamin supplement from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Syms:

In your letter dated April 30, 1992, resubmitted on June 3, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product in question is a canine general vermifuge and vitamin supplement consisting of a mixture of various Chinese herbs, garlic, brewers yeast and Vitamin B1. You state that the ingredients will be put up in five-gram gel caps, with each gel cap containing enough product to deal with approximately five pounds of the dog's body weight. The gel caps will then be packaged in a cardboard container and offered for retail sale through health food stores and mail order. The applicable subheading for this product will be 3004.50.5005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for medicaments ... consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail sale: other medicaments containing vitamins or other products of heading 2936: other: for veterinary use. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport